What is 'File Number A' in the G-325A Biographic Information form ?

Asked over 3 years ago - San Francisco, CA

I am filling the G-325A biographic information form for USCIS.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    8

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . I agree with the above answers.

    For additional information, please see

  2. Stuart Jonas Reich

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . The "File Number," also called the "A number" is a person's immigration file number. Unlike Receipt Numbers which a re specific to a petition, this number is specific to the person. The format of the number is the letter "A" followed by eight or nine digits (if nine, the first digit is often "0")

    Many people simply won't have one until they file some form of petition towards permanent residence. However, they are assigned in other contexts. Someone who was only here as a student, but received Optional Practical training after graduation, will have an "A number" right on the face of the employment authorization card. But, a person who first entered as a visitor, or an on H-1B, who is now filing for adjustment may well have never received an A number, and "none" can be entered for this question.

    Consult a lawyer for further guidance on your case.

  3. Seeta Lakshmi Nangia

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . If the applicant has an A# (Alien number) that can be included on the form. If the applicant does not have an A# you can state "NONE". You can consult an immigration attorney to help you with your petition.
    ---
    Seeta Nangia
    415-273-9123
    seeta@nangialaw.com
    www.nangialaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,898 answers this week

3,265 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,898 answers this week

3,265 attorneys answering