Skip to main content

What is "factual basis" in a criminal hearing?

Utica, NY |

My understanding is that if one pleads guilty as charger or is offered a plea that there has to be a factual basis. What exactly does that mean?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. It means that the defendant will have to tell the court that s/he is guilty and tell the court specifically what it was that s/he did that actually makes him/her guilty. Basically s/he would have to tell the court what happened.
    ---------------------------------------- This email was sent by: Avvo, Inc. 1501 4th AveSuite 1900 Seattle, WA, 98101-1588, USA We respect your right to privacy - visit the following URL to view our policy. ( http://click.mail5.avvo.com/?qs=ca954570a6636111027cba98f04562c7291d1db1840160607b065daa8c27412e5d7f92b6205d6571 ) ----------------------------------------


  2. There has to be a factual reason for the defendant to plead guilty otherwise a judge cannot take a plea of guilty.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a substitution for a meeting whereas all potential legal issues can be discussed.


  3. you would have to show the facts that constituted the elements of the crime charged

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics