What is "affiliant non marital debts" its on my sworn financial but i do nt understand

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

i do not understand what it means by "affiliant non marital debts" can someone pls tell me the meaning. its stated on my sworn financial statements.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Are you referring to a sworn financial statement furnished to a financial institution? Or, are you referring to financial information statements commonly used in divorce court in family law cases? Non marital debts are generally debts that you brought into the marriage, i.e., debts existing prior to marriage.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Dividing a Pension in a Divorce

If one party in a divorce has a pension, it may be subject to division, depending on how much value it has accrued during the marriage.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,893 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,893 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering