What is: Pretrial hearing, Motion to Pass and Pretrial? The first two are scheduled on the same date the last is a month later?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bellevue, NE

My niece, in Nebraska, has had court appearance after court appearance (usually exactly 1 month apart) in reference to an identity theft case (she is the defendant). I don't understand why there are so many court appearances (this started in early March 2012).

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Susan Reff

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Due to the speedy trial law, some judges schedule multiple pre-trial hearings in order to keep tabs on the case.

  2. Brendan Michael Kelly

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . It really is a question to ask her attorney. Normally that does not happen.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,251 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,251 answers this week

3,004 attorneys answering