Skip to main content

What IRS form do you have to send after selling a house in Martawan NJ and when do you have to file it.

Flushing, NY |

Does the closing lawyer file this form for the seller?

Attorney Answers 2


Sale of property would be filed by the closing attorney. However, even if you don't receive a copy, you'll want to make sure you report the transaction on your taxes.

Good luck.

Evan A. Nielsen is licensed to practice law in California and handles federal tax matters throughout the U.S. The information provided here is for educational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice for a particular matter. This response does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful


If you have a gain on the sale of your home or if you receive a Form 1099-S in connection with the sale, you will generally need to report the gain on Schedule D of your personal income tax return and file Form 8949. If part of the home is used for business, such as a home office or for rental, you may have to use Form 4797 as well.

Louis E. Black is licensed to practice law solely in New York. His answers are for general information and no Answer or Comment shall be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship or create any right of confidentiality. The reader should never assume that this information applies to his or her specific situation or constitutes legal advice. Therefore, please consult an appropriate attorney in your jurisdiction and who is familiar with your specific facts and all of the circumstances Any U.S. federal tax advice contained in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics