What information needs to go on a credit application after Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Asked 11 months ago - Gainesville, FL

I did not reaffirm my mortgage but am still living in the house and current on my payments to the bank. The bank has agreed to this arrangement even though I'm not legally required to make payments. I'm rebuilding my credit score. Do I have to list the monthly payment on a credit application? I live in Florida.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Christopher Gleason

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Youn must be truthful on a credit application. Don't over-think this. If the application asks for your mortgage payment amount, insert the amount you are paying for your mortgage.

    Posting questions anonymously and receiving general answers do not substitute for consulting with an attorney... more
  2. Scott Benjamin Riddle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What is the question on the application (that you did not tell us)? What is the straightforward answer to the question? That is how to complete the application.

  3. Carl H Starrett II

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When applying for credit, one of the things they look at is your ability to make payments on the debt you incur. if you claim to have no payment for a mortgage or rent, that would be misleading. You should be truthful when applying for credit.

    First, the firm is a debt relief agency according to the U.S. Bankruptcy Code. We help people file for bankruptcy.... more
  4. Ray Choudhry

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You're not legally required to make payments.
    If you don't, they're not legally required to remove their lien.
    If you're making the payments, then by all means list them on the application.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now