Skip to main content

What information comes up when police run my plate? Would a warrant from another state(iowa) show up?

Phoenix, AZ |

question about my arizona license plates

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Unfortunately, the only answer is maybe.

If you had an Arizona warrant it would almost certainly show that the owner had a warrant when the plate was run. If you're driving a vehicle with an Arizona plate, you are the registered owner, but you have a warrant issued in Iowa, there are just too many variables to determine whether it would show up.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics