Skip to main content

What information can a previous employer share when asked for a employment reference?

Sugar Hill, GA |

My new employer called my previous employer and my previous employer said I quit and that I was under investigation for theft. Can they give out that kind of information?

Attorney Answers

No attorney answers yet.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics