What information can a previous employer share when asked for an employment reference?

My concern is that the employer may tell a potential future employer that is running a reference/background check that I was terminated. Employer operates in both NC & GA.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Apostolos Tolis Dimopoulos

Apostolos Tolis Dimopoulos Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
For an employer, this is a tricky one. Although employers may say more so long as they do it truthfully, the best approach is to provide the title of the position held and how long the former employee worked there without disclosing more.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard