What implications arise when hospital RNs are held over 'up to 2 hrs after scheduled shift' w/o additional pay?

Asked about 1 year ago - Baltimore, MD

Hourly-waged, staff RN jobs at hospital are classified in a program of 'professionalism and accountability and flexibility' meaning he/she may be required to work up to 2hrs over scheduled time out and not receive any pay, neither straight time, nor overtime. Alternatively, if hospital census is low, the RN may be allowed to leave up to 2hrs earlier than scheduled time out, without having to use PTO. HR policy justifies this stating these 'program' RNs are already being paid wages equivalent to 2 extra hrs each shift. Requirement to stay over and/or ability to leave early varies widely through hospital, different units, even different shifts. No measures to maintain it's equity among employees. Now it's being used to address inadequate staffing levels during hospital's 'hiring freeze.'

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Definitely sounds fishy. Talk to a local employment lawyer ASAP. I'd be happy to talk to you but I don't practice in your state. You need to speak with somebody familiar with your state laws as well as federal wage law.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,566 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,566 answers this week

3,270 attorneys answering