What if you violate probation and the judge put you sentence in effect?

Asked over 4 years ago - Gallatin, TN

Do you finish your time left on probation or do u go back and do the full two years . ?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. James Robin McKinney Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Once your probation is violated , you serve the sentence.Most sentences in Tennessee have a release eligibilty date.For example, A two year sentence as a Standard Range I offender would be eligible for release after serving 30% of the sentence.However , a sentence of two years or less would be a determinative sentence.The bottom line is if the judge violates you and puts the sentence into effect you do the time.

    Rob McKinney
    214 Second Ave.North Suite 103
    Nashville,Tn
    615-259-9009

  2. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It's not clear from the question what you are asking, but if you had a two year suspended sentence and were put on probation, if the court determined that you violated the terms of your probation, the court could certainly sentence to the two years which were suspended. Your sentence could be what ever time the court ordered at the time of sentencing but did not impose.

    You would be well advised to discuss your rights to contest the probation violation with a lawyer licensed in your jurisdiction and see what defenses you might have to revocation of your probation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,953 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,953 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering