What if you pay your probation off but still get sent to see judge for violation

Asked 11 months ago - Austin, TX

im still on probation

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David N. Smith

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Then you talk to the judge about the alleged violation in question, which would presumable be a violation other than failure to pay.

    This answer is intended to be taken as general information and not as specific legal advice. You should always... more
  2. Deepali Meenu Walters

    Contributor Level 16

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I assume, from your tag, that this is a DWI probation. It'll depend on what your violation is. If it's something alcohol or drug related, that's a bigger issue than if you have 10 community service hours left. You need an attorney to handle your revocation hearing. You may be facing incarceration.

    Attorney Meenu Walters - 210-294-2515 - mwalters@lawwalters.com
  3. Robert L. Keates

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You would then be in violation for reason(s) other than monetary. Common possibilities include dirty/positive UAs, picking up a new case, or failure to report.

    If you're still reporting to your PO, they should know and should have warned you about the violation.

    Until the Law Office of Robert Keates receives a signed fee agreement along with deposit or payment, there is no... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,217 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,217 answers this week

2,915 attorneys answering