What if you get a suspended prison sentence and a strike with some jail time, can that be expunged?
Attorney answers (2)
Edward Jerome Blum
Reputation Level 16
Answered over 2 years ago.
Violent Crime Lawyer in Los Angeles, CA.
If you got probation, you can obtain a certificate of rehabilitation. If a 'wobbler' (could be filed as either felony or misdemeanor) can be reduced to misdemeanor and expunged.
Edward J. Blum
Deirdre Lynn O'Connor
Reputation Level 14
Answered about 2 years ago.
Violent Crime Lawyer in Los Angeles, CA.
Yes, it possible to get a strike expunged, but it can still be used as a strike prior for sentencing purposes should you pick up a new felony down the road.
Find Violent Crime Lawyers
|