What if we get rejected because my USC husbands earnings aren't enough? Will we have to reapply for my green card?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

We are filing the I-864, my USC husband is now in a job where his salary $40,000. But his last three years of tax returns were under the poverty limit. If we get rejected and then need a co signer will we have to reapply for my green card?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Olesia Gorinshteyn

    Contributor Level 12

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your husband has to prove to the satisfaction of the USCIS that his current income meets the poverty guidelines. Don't worry about past 3 years of returns. If for some reason, your husband's current income is not enough for your household size you'll get an opportunity to find a joint sponsor.

  2. Ji Min Kim

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Submit your husband's current pay-stub. If somehow your husband does not have "enough income" under the guideline, you'd need a co-sponsor who meets such guideline. You don't need to reapply.

  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . YOu will need a co sponsor That is it.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    15

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No. You will be given time to get a co sponsor. I suggest you go ahead and submit the docs for a co sponsor now.

  5. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Then you will need to find a co-sponsor.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  6. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No! Relax. You will NOT be r"rejected". There are always more than one way of skinning a cat.. Based on the facts here your husband does qualify on his last year of tax returns . All you need os to show is just the last year of the tax returns to qualify on the I-864.

    If worst came to worst, one can always get a co-sponsor. But not in this case.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  7. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need a co-sponsor.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more
  8. Shiva Pal Gill

    Contributor Level 14

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . His salary seems adequate to qualify for the Federal Poverty Guidelines. If the service deems that he does not have adequate income, you will not be rejected but will be asked to furnish a co-sponsor or joint sponsor with adequate income to ensure that you don't become a public charge. You will not have to reapply. They will send you a request for further evidence.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,947 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,947 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering