What if there is no plea bargain

Asked over 3 years ago - San Diego, CA

what if the prosecuter is not making any offers and you decide to plea guilty on serious charges.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Cannon Huber

    Contributor Level 12
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . As the other attorneys say, you have the option of admitting you comitted teh crimes and serving the sentence, or taking the case to trial. If you had an attorney it woudl help you get the DA to discuss a plea because the threat of going and possibly losing will motivate them to discuss a plea. If you're on your own, the DA doesn't ahve a real threat because a trial is too complicated without proper training.

  2. Joseph Briscoe Dane

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . It's rare that a prosecutor won't make some sort of plea offer, no matter how serious the charge. Of course, depending on the charge and what the possible exposure is, any offer may be a non-issue. For example, if the charge is murder, it's a life sentence if you plead guilty, so an offer to plead guilty is a life offer. That would probably result in a trial since the stakes are too high.

    A judge can't stop you from pleading guilty though - the judge can offer a plea deal, even over the prosecution's objection. While the DA can dismiss or change charges in a plea bargain, the judge typically doesn't, but instead can offer a better sentence if they wish.

  3. Brook Michael Thibault

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If the prosecutor isn't making any offers, you usually have two choices: go to trial, or plea guilty straight up and ask the court for mercy at sentencing.

  4. Brook Michael Thibault

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If the prosecutor isn't making any offers, you usually have two choices: go to trial, or plea guilty straight up and ask the court for mercy at sentencing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,902 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,902 answers this week

3,073 attorneys answering