What if there is no paragraph titled "Effectiveness" in a durable POA, Designation of Health Care Surrogate and Preneed Guardian

Asked 2 months ago - Dade City, FL

Flag

My sister and I are named as our mother's attorney-in-fact in her Durable POA, Designation of Health Care Surrogate and Preneed Guardian document. Her dementia is increasing. I have the POA but do not see anything stating when it goes into effect.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 21, 2013 15:00. It is effective as soon as signed unless the document has stated other conditions.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 22, 2013 07:10. As stated by the other attorneys, a Durable Power of Attorney and/or Health Care Surrogate are effective the date the document is signed unless the document states otherwise. Please have an attorney review the documents to confirm the effective date and confirm that the documents were executed correctly.

    Answer does not constitute legal advice. (727) 471-0039 or arauman@protectyourfuture.com, This answer is... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 22, 2013 10:58. In Florida, we used to have what were called "Springing" powers of attorney that sprang into effect upon the incapacity of the grantor; but those have been legislated away. The problem was that banks complained that people were coming in with DPOA forms claiming that the grantor was incapacitated and demanding to be able to access their funds.

    So, nowadays, once a grantor signs a power of attorney or one of the advanced directives that you listed, then it's effective right away. By the way, make sure that the pre-need guardian form gets filed in the county where she lives. File it with the county recorder. It will cost about $10 per page, give or take. That way, if/when there is ever a guardianship proceeding in that county, her wishes while she still had capacity to voice them are on file and can be given due consideration by the Court.

    Does the durable power of attorney include powers to make health care decisions? If not, then you might want to help her to get one of those so she can executed it during a period of lucidity. Declarations of Health Care Surrogate are pretty good; but they require more red tape as far as an official finding of incapacity than a HC DPOA which is effective regardless of any formal findings.

    Dennis Phillips is an attorney and financial planner based in South Florida. He is a member of the Florida bar, he... more
  4. Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered March 21, 2013 18:29. There are a few types, but mostly as my colleague suggests: when signed. It would only take a few minutes to show the documents to an attorney to be sure everything is in order.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,234 answers this week

2,606 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary