What if the party your taking to small claims court refuses to answer the door to receive summons. Do they go into default

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

This woman owes me money from what I spent to purchase her home and she had her atty terminate my contract the day I was to give ernest money

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get an order for special process server. Have the process server go out. If the woman is home and refuses to answer the door, there is a way to leave the Summons and complaint and service is completed.

  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes hire a special process server

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,482 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering