What if the LLC has assets and you are filing for bankruptcy?

I am filing chapter 7 personally in the state of Florida. I have an LLC in which I own several horses. Three are breeding mares and 1 is a race horse in training. I am truly concerned that the Chapter 7 Trustee could claim them and a horse trailer that I own free and clear personally. Do you think they might come after my horses? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

David Michael Goldman

David Michael Goldman

Contributor Level 7
You would have to look a when the LLC was formed, why type of LLC it is, what state it was formed in, and if the LLC has multiple members. You should review this with a bankruptcy and asset protection attorney.


David Goldman
Apple Law Firm PLLC
331 East Monroe Street
Jacksonville, FL 32202

Tel (904) 685-1200 Fax (904) 212-0678

http://www.JacksonvilleLawyer.pro/
http://www.GunTrustLawyer.com/
http://www.FloridaEstatePlanningLawyerBlog.com/
0 0
Gary Howard Bass

Gary Howard Bass

Contributor Level 3
The first question to be answered is what your position is with the LLC Look at the terms of your operating agreement that talk about what happens if there is a bankruptcy filing by a member. It could be termination of the LLC, dissolution of the company, or an option for other members to buy back that member’s interest. But it’s unlikely there will be a true forfeiture. However, the shares of an LLC owned by a shareholder could be used to satisfy creditors.

See a good bankruptcy lawyer before venturing into Chapter 7 land.
0 0
Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You should read this: Bankruptcy: Can I Keep My Horse? http://tinyurl.com/cmvo8w and then contact a bankruptcy attorney in Florida who has an understanding of the horse business. Please feel free to contact me for a referral.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.