What if the family business is going to someone that is going to ruin it? How can i protect myself?

My grandma's health is fading fast, my Aunt has her power of attorney and all of my grandma's trust. Everything my grandma owns is going to my aunt because she will "Divide EVERYTHING Fairly". Unfortunately this is not going to be the case. She has already started in on the business which she has NEVER been a part of. Once my grandmother is gone i know its not long before my two cousins come in to replace me and my sister,(The cousins haven't worked for 3 years and have drug problems).
I don't want this business to go under, and me in the street! What can i do to protect myself and my sister who work here?

I would like a backup plan if me and my sister are going to be dropped from the company, I would like to be prepared and throw down some legal facts helping us.

Thank you!!
Additional information
I cannot file for guardian Ship because like i said, my aunt is the "Trusted one". Every dollar the business is making she puts it in HER savings account and says the business is losing money! Also, my aunt got EVERYTHING out of my grandfathers name its all in my Grandma's name, and everything my Grandma owns goes to my Aunt.. Is there anything We can do if something happens to my Grandma? I dont want the business going to my aunt, it wont last a year..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Arthur Smitten

John Arthur Smitten

Contributor Level 5
file for a guardianship over your mother.
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Business Contributors

1.
Henry Daniel Lively
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Steve Fromm
Contributor Level 7
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Kaiser Wahab
Contributor Level 7
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Business Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Debt collection

Previous question: Relocation agreement with employer