What if the baby mom send a e-mail saying she doesn't want child support from the father, can she still get the child support???

Asked over 5 years ago - Romeoville, IL

This was a one night stand and after the baby is 6 months old, she tells me that I might be the father but also say that she doesn't want child support from me. Now she sends this thru e-mail can she change her mind and get the support??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Kevin W. Chern

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Child support generally cannot be waived. The right to support from both parents belongs to the child, not to the custodial parent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,188 answers this week

3,359 attorneys answering