What if the at-fault driver got an insurance policy hours before an accident?

Asked about 1 year ago - Edinburg, TX

The at-fault driver's insurance company called me asking for Date and Time of the accident, how the accident happened, license plates number and owner of the vehicle I was driving. Basically I just confirmed the police report to the insurance company.
Damage to car is not totaled. Vehicle is still able to run.
No injures to anyone.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. James Lewis Wood

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It might have been in effect, even if only by a couple hours. They will probably let you know pretty quickly one way or the other.

  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your insurance company to resolve. Be honest

  3. Christopher Michael Davis

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Either way, report this to your own insurance company as well.

  4. Philip Anthony Fabiano

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the insurance is in place and it appears it is, this is great for everyone involved.

    If you feel this is the "best" answer or is "helpful," please indicate. Since I am limited to the information you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,073 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,073 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering