What if someone uses your notary stamp without you knowing?

Asked over 3 years ago - Laramie, WY

I recently found out that my boss had been using my notary stamp for legal documents and I was wondering what I can do to protect myself. I have completely stopped working for him since I found this information out and he now wont pay me for the hours he owes me for. Any help would be appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark S. Senter

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I am not licensed in Wyoming, but have been a notary in 2 states. That being said, the stamp when used is accompanied by a signature. If he was signing your name, pure and simple, no one can sign your name without your permission. I would consult the notarial commission for your state, as some of the documentation notarized may now be deemed invalid, given it was not properly notarized. Of course if your former boss is an attorney, you can report him to the bar association.

    By furnishing a response to this question, neither Mark S. Senter nor the law firm Cowles & Thompson, PC, in no... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,466 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,466 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering