Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What if someone cashes an insurance check meant for there doctorm, but uses it for personal reasons?

The doctor which billed the insurance company was not supppose to bill them because this was a workman's Comp case. So the money was used for personal reasons, amd is intended to be paod back in the settlement I am suppose to receive from workmans comp? Can I be in any trouble legally?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
If the check was made out to you and not the doctor and I do not see how you can get in trouble unless the doctor does not get paid.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now