Skip to main content

What if someone calls your past place of employment and the employer gives them information about you.

Middletown, OH |

And then the person who was given the information prints it in an email.
Can and who do you go after.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

1. Your former employer can provide information about your job duties, salary, and dates of employment. Employers can also tell whether you were fired or terminated and why. However, libel and slander laws prevent your former employer from saying things about you that could be considered defamation. You former employer cannot lie about you, they can say things that are true, facts, and accurate.

2. Employment resources you should check:

United States Department of Labor Employment Law Guides: http://www.dol.gov/compliance/guide/index.htm

Ohio State Department of Commerce
http://www.com.state.oh.us/

Florida readers check: Florida Agency for Workforce Innovation:
http://www.floridajobs.org/

3. You should call an attorney in your area who practices in the area of employment law and/or the areas of defamation / libel / slander law to describe the specifics of what happened in your case to see what their thoughts and advice are.

4. You can use a reference checking service to find out what your former employers are saying about you to potential employers.

I am a lawyer in Florida who helps victims of auto accidents. Any answers I write on Avvo.com are my opinion and not necessarily statements of fact. Readers should come to their own conclusions on topics discussed on this site. You should not rely on any information contained within this site when making legal decisions or handling legal matters. This site does not constitute legal advice. Always seek the advice of a lawyer before making any decision or taking any course of action on any legal matter. The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information on our qualifications and experience.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Slander is the oral communication of false statements which are harmful to someone’s reputation. Spoken opinions which don't contain statements of fact don't constitute slander. The basic elements of a claim of slander include; 1.defamatory statement 2. published to third parties 3.which the speaker/publisher knew or should have known was false. Contact a local defamation lawyer to protect your rights and reputation.

Click on the name or picture of the lawyer answering your question to see their profile, and then you can click the view website tab to find out detailed information on your personal injury topic. The information provided on this website is for general information purposes only. Nothing on this site should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You do not mention whether the statements were false or not. If the statements were false, and you can prove that they caused you to sustained damages, then you may have a case for slander against former employer.

Mr. Pascale is licensed to practice law in the State of New York. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and time-lines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Pascale strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Mark as helpful

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics