What if one family member has a medical condition like copd and cannot blow?

Asked over 2 years ago - Manchester, NH

My husband is on inhalers as well as oxygen. Both our names are on the registration of our one and only vehicle

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . This, along with other facts, will be presented to the court, likely in a pretrial motion, in order to determine whether the trier of fact (judge if by bench or jury) will hear evidence of the medical condition at trial. Generally, if the fact is relevant and more probative than prejudicial, the court should be inclined to admit the evidence absent a statutory provision preventing the admission of such evidence. But beware: evidence of inability to blow into the machine to determine one's blood alcohol content is not the only dispositive evidence of intoxication in most states. Other factors such as the state of one's eyes, slurred speech and other factors can, taken in their totality, prove intoxication circumstantially. Have your husband seek local NH counsel to review the facts and to discuss representation.

    Nothing posted on this site is legal advice. Neither does any attorney-client relationship exist as a result of... more

Related Topics

Breathalyzer test for DUI

A breathalyzer is a type of DUI test that involves blowing into a device to test your blood alcohol content.

Lawrence E. Wines

Defending a Breath Test

Breath testing has been around from the 1930(s) and many of the standards are based upon 1950(s) understanding. Every breath testing machine is different and each manufacturers product has... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

36,715 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

36,715 answers this week

3,884 attorneys answering