Skip to main content

What if obama doesn't win , whats' goin to happen with the deferred action act?

Fresno, CA |
Filed under: Deferred action

if the new president decides to terminate the deffered action act (can he)? what's goin to happen to all those people who applied, are they in danger of getting deported without even getting the 2 yrs of permit?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

It could be a problem. There is no way to precisely predict what will happen.

IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

No way of knowing.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

What if obama doesn't win , whats' goin to happen with the deferred action act?
It would almost certainly be terminated.

if the new president decides to terminate the deffered action act (can he)?
Absolutely.

what's goin to happen to all those people who applied, are they in danger of getting deported without even getting the 2 yrs of permit?
Unknown.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

It can be terminated by any President. But it's not likely to be. Especially if Dreamers such as yourself apply in mass numbers.

Best of luck,

-Sanjay Paul, Esq.
www.dreamlawca.com
(888) 373-2602
*Offices in Los Angeles & Central Valley

This is not legal advice. No attorney client relationship exists between us.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics