What if my spouse does not show up to the mandatory settlement conference?

Asked about 1 year ago - Ventura, CA

Hello,

I am a petitioner in a divorce. My spouse has filed a response. A mandatory settlement conference is scheduled for today. I expect that my spouse will not show up. He has been having a lot of legal and drug problems. In addition, he has told me he does not want to get divorced and will do whatever it takes to stall it. I have filed all the required documents before the hearing.

What will happen when he does not appear? Will the judge let me proceed to file a default?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Anthony Allen Roach

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No the judge will not let you take his default. He has filed a response. A mean judge will set an Order to Show Cause as to why he should not be sanctioned for failing to show up at the mandatory settlement conference. A nice judge will continue the matter and give him another chance. Check your local rules for evidentiary sanctions that may be imposed for failure to participate meaningfully in the mandatory settlement conference.

    DISCLAIMER The materials appearing on this website are provided for informational use only, and are in no way... more
  2. Gregory Paul Benton

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The court will probably set a date for trial and you will need to give him notice of the trial. If he fails to show up, then you can proceed via a default at the trial.

  3. David Alexander Browde

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The judge has that authority - but it's rarely exercised in that fashion.

    Under the rules governing the conduct of attorneys in New York it may be necessary to remind you that this answer... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Divorce Court

Divorce court is where the divorce process takes place. The court may determine matters like alimony, child custody, and property division.

Avvo Staff

An Overview of Divorce Court Fees

Just as each state has its own requirements to successfully file for divorce, each state also has its own types of fees and rules for when they will be applied. You may find this overview... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,698 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,698 answers this week

2,980 attorneys answering