what if my husband does not respond to the mediation center about a date to mediate

at the hearing judge ordered mediation since he is disputing child support. he abandoned me and two kids for a year, left me with mtg., school, etc. He has not sent any money
Additional information
He also has been having an affair. He keeps telling me he wants to return home from Wisconsin, so after three times and no show, I know he is not sincere and is stalling.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
If the Court ordered mediation, and your husband is not cooperating with setting up the mediation, then you can go back to the Court and inform the judge, ask for contempt, and ask for a judgment. You would do best to get a lawyer to help you with this.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard