What if my husband and I don't live together, but don't want to file for divorce and legal separation?

Asked about 4 years ago - San Diego, CA

We have been married for 13years, have 2 kids. We have problems and want to think if we do or if we don't want divorce or separation. Right now we don't live together.Please tell if theirs going to be problems.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Donald Lamar Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Take your time and make the correct decision. You are now a married couple and you will be until you are legally divorced. Seek a qualified CA. attorney if you have any issues that need to be resolved in your marriage.

  2. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I am not a CA attorney, but the answer to your question is universal. You do not ever have to file anything. You have the right to live as you wish.

    However, there could be some complications down the line (e.g., one of you might win the lottery). Check with a local attorney to learn the potential ups and downs.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,986 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,986 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering