what if my ex does not show up for custody hearing
San Diego, CA
Viewed 120 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
After not getting a favorable response during mediation, ex spouse has no intention of showing up for hearing (custody changes).
Hearing goes through as scheduled if I show up? Answers (2)Matthew Edward Williamson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, hearing should still go forward with him defaulting and if the mediator made a recommendation you like, the judge can adopt it right then and there. Don't forget to serve him the order after the judge signs it (you can't serve it yourself, someone over the age of 18 must).
Good luck with your situation. Matthew Williamson duane_foote
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Actually "she" (ex wife) did not show up and the hearing did go through.
Somehow though the judge took into account her "response" when making her decisions, though I never got to see what the "responses" in her declaration were. But I was happy with the mediation's recommendations, and only asked for two changes which the judge granted. thanks all. (happy daddy) |