Skip to main content

What if I used a dead person's ssn to get a online payday loan? Could I go to jail?

Montevallo, AL |

They are illegal and not licensed in the state of Alabama. They are offshore...

I used my name, address, work info, etc....

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Probably yes. It is illegal to use someone elses SS. (identity theft) It also may be theft of property if you took out loan with no intent of paying it back. Unsure if a federal offense using SS. I would pay back loan or face the consequences.

The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of Alabama. Responses are based solely on Alabama law unless stated otherwise.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

4 comments

Asker

Posted

But really how will they know if they didn't check in the first place?

Randy William Ferguson

Randy William Ferguson

Posted

If they file suit, they probably will find out. Why would you risk prison for a loan.

Asker

Posted

Can they file suit if they illegally made the loan in the first place? Acoording to pay day loan laws in Alabama they must be licensed in Alabama to make the loan. I was in a bind and they would not loan with my ssn because I have an exsiting loan out.

Asker

Posted

Also I never signed any documentation....

Posted

Yes. Consult and retain an experienced local criminal defense lawyer ASAP. Your attorney will review all facts and circumstances. He/she will then be in a position to either defend against the charges or present mitigating factors at sentencing.

Of course, every answer is based on the question asked and requires a more complete context. This answer should not be relied upon to make a legal decision. Seek the advice of an experienced criminal defense attorney before acting. Law Offices of Raymond G. Wigell, Ltd. Defenders of the Constitution since 1975/ Aggressive Creative Defense Strategies/ Website: www.waaltd.com 24/7 call (708) 481-4800 text (708)218-0923

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics