Skip to main content

What if I quit my Job to sue the employer after that will I be able to apply for unemployment benefits?!

Astoria, NY |

I don't really wanna work at my present job because I'm not getting paid overtime and minimum wages so I would like to know if I will be able to get unemployment benefits.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You can argue that your employer's refusal to pay you fair wages was an intolerable condition that forced you to quit (a constructive discharge). You will have the burden to prove this to Unemployment and it is definitiely not a sure thing. Best of luck.

    PLEASE READ THIS DISCLAIMER * I very much like to offer my advice and guidance to those in need. It is why I became a lawyer. However, please note that I have not been engaged to be your lawyer so my advice is general in nature. Certainly, if you would like, please feel free to email or call me to further discuss the particulars of your situation (as many times it is not a good idea to provide a lot of information about your case on a public forum). * Hacker Murphy, LLP * 518.213.0115 * Rfinn@hackermurphy.com * http://www.hackermurphy.com/Attorneys/Ryan-M-Finn.shtml * Hacker Murphy serves clients throughout New York State (including New York City and Long Island). *


  2. The general rule is that you cannot collect UI benefits if you quit 'without good cause'. If you are suing, you should meet with an employment lawyer to discuss the lawsuit and whether you have good cause to quit.


  3. If you are going to pursue a lawsuit against your employer anyway, you should be able to discuss the terms of your potential unemployment with that attorney in depth. If you have a valid overtime claim that attorney should be happy to help you for just 33% of what he is able to recover for you.

    This answer does not constitute legal advice and you should contact an attorney to confirm or research further any statements made in this answer. Any statements of fact or law I have made in this answer pertain solely to New York State and should not be relied upon in any way in any other jurisdiction. Additionally, we also encourage you to reach out to us via Twitter (https://twitter.com/#!/WhiteRoseMarks) or Facebook (http://www.facebook.com/WhiteRoseMarks) if you have follow up questions as we do not monitor questions after providing an initial answer.