Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What if I'm on Federal First offenders probation and I want to try to get off early...is that possible?

you can email me at pamelita82@live.com

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 13
Depends on a number of factors, including the nature of the offense, your record, how much time you have left on probation, whether you have complied with the terms and conditions, and the attitude of the government's attorney, your probation officer, and the sentencing judge. You should consult with an experienced criminal defense attorney, who will likely not charge for an inititial consultation, and figure out whether it is worth the effort based on all of the relevant facts and circumstances.
1 person marked this answer as good
E. Brian Davis
E. Brian Davis, licensed in Kentucky and Indiana

Reputation Level 14
I agree with everything that Mr. Hasson said. I add that you need for all your financial obligations from the case to be paid: special penalty assessment, fines, forfeitures, and restitution.

As a simple test to help you decide whether to go further, answer two questions:
1. Have you completed at least 1/2 of your probation (and without incident)?
2. Does your probation officer have an objection to early termination?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now