What if I entered before the age of 16, but I didn't start school right away. What other evidences can be usefull in my case?

Asked about 2 years ago - Alexandria, VA

I started school at the age of 21 because when I first came I didn't have family in this country and no body offered me or told me about school by then. I worked as a baby sitter taking care of two kids; 2 and 5 years old. I don't know what other proofs or evidences can be helpful in my situation?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Ricky Malik

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Can you get: cell phone bills, medical records, doctor's bills, school transcripts, rent receipts, utility bills, employment records, bank records, church docs, parental information, taxes, paystubs, W-2's, 1099's, money order receipts, children's birth certificates, passport entries, letters between you and another person or organization, title and vehicle registration, DMV records, rental agreements, postmarked letters, receipts, and any other relevant documentation.

    USCIS has stated even letters between you and another person/organization. Also get affidavits from the parents of the kids you babysat. Dont' give up on this. Think hard.

    Ricky Malik, Esq., www.rmlegal.com
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You might qualify .... meet with an attorney to 'brainstorm' ideas on proof/documents.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  3. Inara Khashmati

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . you should speak with an attorney, you might still be able to apply, but please hire a lawyer

    Inara F. Khashmati, Esq.
    Law Office of Lyaman F. Khashmati, P.C.
    69-06 Grand Avenue
    Maspeth, New York 11378
    Phone: 516-717-4757
    Fax: 718-803-9764
    www.khashmatilaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,753 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,753 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering