WHAT IF I DONT HAVE A LAWYER AND MY COURT DATE IS TOMORROW BUT I CANT AFFORD ONE BECAUSE I JUST GRADUATED HIGH SCHOOL ?

Asked over 3 years ago - Pomona, CA

I WAS COUGHTAT K MART WITH ITAMS THAT DIDNT BELONG TO ME BUT I WASNT ALONE THERE WAS SOMEONE WITH ME BUT I GOT PUT ALL THE CHARGES BECAUSE THE ITEIMS WERE PUT INTO MY BAG BUT ONLY 3 OF THE ITEAM I TOOK OUT OF 12?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christine C McCall

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You must appear on the court date. When you get there, ask to speak to the public defender. The public defender will determine whether you qualify for the services of that office.

    My responses to questions on Avvo are never intended as legal advice and must not be relied upon as legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

21,937 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering