What if I cant pay my traffic ticket by the court date.

I got pulled over doing 80 in 55 zone on an interstate in Atlanta GA. The base fine is 500 with 228 in surcharges. Is there any chance of getting this reduced or paying for it over time?
Additional information
I live in Florida, would it be good if I went to Atlanta for the court date to show im interested in working something out?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jason Y. Chan

Jason Y. Chan

Contributor Level 7
You can ask the judge to reduce the ticket. It is going to be up to the judge.

Attorney Jason Chan
77 Franklin Street, FL3
Boston, MA 02110
617-556-8220
website: www.attorneychan.com
blog: http://attorneychan.wordpress.com/
twitter: http://twitter.com/AttorneyChan

disclaimer: I am not licensed to practice law in your state. Please be aware that this is for informational purposes only.
0 0
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
It would be worth your while to consult with a traffic attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the court where you received the ticket to explore your options. An attorney familiar with the policies and procedures of the court will know the likelihood of negotiating such a resolution given the circumstances of your case.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard