Skip to main content

What if i cant pay my house arrest

Liberty, MS |
Filed under: Criminal defense

im on house arrest and expected to pay $7 a day plus fines every month to my house arrest officer. i have no job and they suspended my DL. what can i do?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You must go back to court as soon as possible,appear before the judge,and explain your financial condition.Doing nothing will only get you in more trouble.Did you have a job when you first went to court,and were able to pay these fines and houst arrest charges?Did you lose your job because of this conviction,and can't pay these fines/house arrest fees?What ever the reasons tell the court before you are brought in for contempt of court for non-payment.Good Luck!!!


  2. I absolutely agree with the previous answer. I have seen many people stick their heads in the sand and ignore the problem. This is a sure fire way to end up serving the remaining portion in jail. Be proactive and get to court as soon as possible. That is the only way to give you a chance at a fair resolution. Dress appropriatly so the judge knows you are taking this seriously; look the judge in the eye and tell them the truth of your situation.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics