Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What if I can't pay my loans back?

I am a green card holder. I want to enroll a college program. I will apply for student loans as well. After I graduate if I can't find a job and can't pay my loans back, what can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
You are extremely smart to be asking this question. Lots of people blindly occur this awful type of debt.

The short answer is - there's not much you can do. Student loans are an insipid and frightening type of debt. There is almost no escape. There are a few things, don't get me wrong, but it requires an incredible showing.

The few options available includie: filing for an unemployment deferrals until you can find a job. There is also a program called "income based repayment" which lets you pay off your loans as a percentage of your income.

You may decide that college - and particularly graduate school - may not be as worthwhile as they once were.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now