What if I am fired in Oklahoma when on workers' compensation

Asked 9 months ago - Tulsa, OK

I was sent back to work still hurt
and couldn't get the doctor to see me for 4 weeks
I drove truck and was in a lot of pain and couldn't
control the truck and hit a car when I seen the doctor he released
me from his care and they fired me 4 days later

Additional information

I seen new doctor and most likely looking at surgery was that wrongful termination looking to see if I have wrongful termination case

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Then have your lawyer investigate whether this is retaliation

  2. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is time for you to hire a workers compensation attorney. Call one today.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

    This ans. does not create an attorney/client relationship.
  3. Lee Alan Thompson

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Start by getting a workers comp attorney

    Attorneys on Avvo donate their time and your feedback is appreciated. Be sure to mark the "Best Answer" or Helpful"... more
  4. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be wise to immediately consult with an experienced workers compensation attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,673 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,673 answers this week

3,133 attorneys answering