What if employer misrepresents FMLA to employee ?

Asked about 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

Need advisement from Texas attorney regarding "equitable estoppel".
Employer misrepresenting themselves on FMLA advisement to employee .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Natalie Rebecca Lynch

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Can you provide additional information? What bad thing happened as a result of this? How and in what forum would you get to an equitable estoppel assertion?

  2. Adam Kielich

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . I handle FMLA claims for employees. Please contact me privately at adam.kielich@kielichlawfirm.com and let me know more about your situation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,372 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,372 answers this week

3,295 attorneys answering