Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What if anything can I do to prepare for court for driving my friends car with no tabs and no insurance?

My friend didn't have a Driver Liscense and I do so she asked if I could drive her to work in her car. She told me she was insured and I didn't bother to look at the tabs which had expired 2 months prior, so I get pulled over and the ticket is for expired tabs $277.00 and no insurance $755.00 and on Friday I go to court, So I'm wondering how I can make her responsible for this? For 1 reason is " lying to me" and not telling me that a week before driving down the same exact road she got pulled over twice and received a warning both times and she has never had her license and is 26 years old with 2 kids I have a very good driving record no tickets no accidents and the 3rd reason is she still has not insured the car or gotten tabs for it she doesn't even drive it she has another car now. Should I go get temporary tabs for this car and some temporary insurance?

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 10
Go to court with your own insurance card. You are insured even if you drive someone elses vehicle so the ticket should be dismissed. (The court has the authority to charge a $25 administrative fee on dismissed insurance tickets). As to the No tabs ticket I would merely tell the court that it was her car, you were under the belief that it was licensed but you don't fee you should be fined for her conduct. If all else fails ask the court to give you a deferred sentence. There will be court costs in some amount but the ticket will not go on your driving record. Since no tabs is not a driving offense it should not impact your insurance premiums and does not take away the deferred you are allowed every 7 years for a moving violation.

Larry Couture
Tacoma
2 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 14
Tough question as to "how I can make her responsible for this". I don't think you can--and I think that's the wrong approach to handling this in court. While we each have a duty to ensure that our vehicles are properly insured with proper tabs, theduty falls up on the operator of the vehicle when on public roadways to be able to show proper insurance and tabs. Did you have insurance for your own vehicle? You may be able to show the court that you were otherwise properly insured and that it would have covered you, had you gotten into an accident in this particular vehicle. (I'd suggest talking to your insurance agent--but then, again, your agent may make a negative notation in your file because of these tickets). Did you tell the officer you had your own insurance? Or did he/she only ask whether the vehicle you were driving was insured? As for tabs, the statutes are pretty clear: [46.16.010]: "It is unlawful for a person to operate any vehicle over and along a public highway of this state without first having obtained and having in full force and effect a current and proper vehicle license and display vehicle license number plates therefor as by this chapter..." It doesn't say "to operate his or her own vehicle"--it says "any vehicle". Here, you have a problem and have to hope for a sympathetic court. When relaying the facts pertaining to your friend, I wouldn't go into all that stuff about her being pulled over twice before. I'd simply advise the court that your friend asked you to drive her to work in her car (why? license issues?) and that you were just trying to help her out. I don't think getting tabs for that car will help your case--but this is just my opinion. I think the court is going to be more concerned about whether you at least had your own insurance when this happened, and can note that the vehicle wasn't registered to you (which lends some credence to your version of events).
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now