What if a judge wants to override the jury can she if she thinks im guilty and im not?

Asked about 2 years ago - Buffalo, MN

that no reasonable jury could have ruled in that favor appropriately looking at the evidence

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew M. Leone

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A judge can not overturn a Not Guilty verdict. In very rare situations a judge might overturn a Guilty verdict (almost never happens), but a judge can not touch an acquittal.

  2. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A judge cannot change a not guilty verdict of a jury, to a guilty verdict.

  3. John Leif Fossum

    Contributor Level 17


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As my colleagues noted, the court cannot overturn a finding of not guilty. But could reverse a guilty verdict, though that would be very unlikely.

    This response does not create an attorney client relationship and is offered for informational purposes only.... more

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Appealing a criminal conviction

You may be able to appeal your criminal conviction if you were wrongly convicted of a crime. You must file a motion for appeal with the next higher court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

19,447 answers this week

2,553 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

19,447 answers this week

2,553 attorneys answering