what I'm I facing in case of driving with revoked licence in kansas and illinois?(licence IL, stopped in KS)

I had DUI in NJ over a year ago (licensed in IL). Completed all the NJ court orders, paid fines, completed IDP program and finally received the letter of restoration of my driving privileges effective june 1st, 2009. I was sure everything was fine. Then few days ago I've got pulled over in Kansas for speeding, and arrested for driving with revoked licence. Now I don't know what I'm facing and where. I wouldn't drive if I knew licence was revoked in Illinois. I have a letter of restoration, proof of completing IDP course. Will it help in the court in Kansas? If I hire an attorney do I still need to go to court? I'm in Key West now.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Donald John Ramsell

Donald John Ramsell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
As far as your Illinois problem, Illinois revokes all drivers convicted of a DUI, even if the DUI was out-of-state.Therefore, you must go through a reinstatement process in Illinois with the Secretary of State to get that lifted.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top DUI Contributors

1.
Victoria Marie Mussallem
Contributor Level 5
17 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
11 answers, 0 legal guides
View all DUI Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard