What i can do to fast the process of my kids petition I-130 in the uscis and transfer the visas to visa center? I'm us citizen

Asked 10 months ago - Detroit, MI

5 month since i apply for the i-130 s for my kids. My wife received her visa at the embassy last month and she will leave without the kids and i really need my kids to be with me and their mother. I do not like to leave them with their grandparents overseas. the kids born before i got the my citizenship. there is any legal way to bring them to us as soon as possible. thank you for your reply.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Nothing.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Mani Khavajian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unfortunately, there is no way to expedite this process.

    This is general information and not legal advise. This communication does not create a lawyer-client relationship.
  3. Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The I-130 should be approved first, then consular processing follows. You should get it soon since you filed it 5 months ago.

    JP Sarmiento
    Free Consultations (email /phone/in-person)
    (216) 573-3712
    jp@sarmientoimmigration.com
    www.sarmientoimmigration.com

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,058 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,058 answers this week

3,037 attorneys answering