What has more approval rate applying a new L1 A visa or L1B I-94 Extension?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Pleasanton, CA

Hi,
My L1B Visa is getting expired on 25th March,2013. My company is planning to put an I-94 extension. I am also eligible for applying a new L1 A visa.
Which Visa should I go for & which has more chances of getting approval?

Additional information

Can I also apply H1 Visa with my L1 Extension? as it takes almost 240 days to get the result of L1 extension?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carlos E Sandoval

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . SInce you are already on L-1B probably it would be easier for you to get that extension. But you should consult with an experienced immigration lawyer to evaluate the merits of both options.

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

Visa extensions

If you are visiting the US on a nonimmigrant visa and wish to stay longer, it is possible to file an extension, but there are restrictions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,764 answers this week

2,765 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,764 answers this week

2,765 attorneys answering