Skip to main content

What has been deemed as acceptable forms of electric monitoring by local/state/Federal authorities?

Boca Raton, FL |

What does the Federal government have to provide to have access to being able to use satellite monitoring/signal?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4


This is a very complex matter and will be very factually dependant. Generally the 4th amendment provides that the Government cannot perform unreasonable searches or seizures. But there are many exceptions. Consult with a civil rights attorney in your area to discuss specific facts regarding a potential claim. Best of luck.

I am licensed in California, therefore, my answers are based on general prinicpals of law or California law, which may not be applicable in your jurisdiction. Answers posted to Avvo are for general information only. Do not conclusively rely on any information posted online when deciding what to do about your case. Every case depends is fact dependent, and responses are limited to and is based on the information you posted. No attorney-client relationship shall be created through the use reading of this response on Avvo. You should never delay seeking legal advice, disregard legal advice, or commence or discontinue any legal action because of information in this response.



My assumption is that a local attorney would have to initiate the case at our district Federal courthouse?


Satellite monitoring of what? Your phone?

Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755



Phone, computer, and more you wouldn't believe it if I told it a court order?


The breadth and scope of electronic, computer, and other monitoring is very broad - unfortunately.;; 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.



When you mean broad, do you mean unregulated/without rule or are you speaking to rulings in the court in relationship to monitoring electronically?


Assuming this is not subject to ghe Patriot Act probable cause needs to be established. Once that is done a judge will likwly balance tne degree of intrusion and the expectation of privacy against the severity of the crime and the probability of finding probative evidence. If satellite surveillance is involved the intrusuon is minimal as it is limited to 9ublic places. It may not even be a search. If the Patriot Act is involved all bets are off. If you are suspected of terorism retain a lawyer conversant in tnis immediately. Make certain you are not just being paranoid through

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer