What happens with separate cases and jail time? Civil for child support and felony charges. Sentences stacked?

Asked 6 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

friend is not paying child support and is going to jail. while in jail he has criminal felonies pending and if sentenced for those while in jail what happens with the sentence? will the 6 months for non payment of support be added to whatever time is received for the felonies? Criminal defense and civil case help

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 26, 2012 10:07. Civil and criminal cases are totally separate. Your friend needs a criminal lawyer immediately.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered November 29, 2012 14:58. Ms. Brochstein is correct.

    I would add that when a defendant is held in jail pre-trial on a criminal charge, the defendant is entitled to credit for that time at sentencing, with a few minor exceptions that are very rarely applice these days. The key is whether the jail is listing the criminal cases as being reasonas for holding the defendant in jail.

    This is a question the defendant needs to discuss with his lawyer. Even if he has only a family lawyer, that attorney will surely know a criminal lawyer that can be consulted.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary