what happens with condos in forclosure

do other tenants have to pay the maintaenance and does bank or morgage co have a responsibility to the board and other owners in the condo
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Margery Ellen Golant

Margery Ellen Golant

Contributor Level 8
if the foreclosure goes the distance and a sale is held, the lender has to reimburse the association for 6 months worth of maintenance, and then becomes responsible for future maintenance each month. However, the process does not work very quickly and the associationsare left short. This then causes them to have to increase the burden on the other owners of other units.
0 0
H. Dillon Graham III

H. Dillon Graham III Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Who ever is the owner of the condo apartment is responsibe for the maintenance fee. If one owner is not paying then maintenace fees for eveyone else goes up. The bills got to get paid.
If the bank becomes an owner then they have to pay. In foreclosure the bank get paid from sale proceeds before the condo assn for maint fees.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Foreclosure Contributors

1.
David Michael Goldman
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Moises Aguilar
Contributor Level 4
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Foreclosure Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard