Skip to main content

What happens with a storage unit when you file for bankruptcy.

Wenatchee, WA |
Filed under: Bankruptcy Lien

I've just filed for bankruptcy and I have a storage unit that I haven't been able to pay for a few months now. If I put them on the bankruptcy will I be able to keep my belongings and get them out of the storage unit or do I loose them to the storage company? There is not a lien on the unit yet but if they put one on it would putting them on the bankruptcy put a stay on it?And if so if I paid the money owed before the discharge would I then be able to get my belongings back.

Attorney Answers 1


Generally speaking, storage unit rental agreements provide that the contents are security for the rent payments. To get out of the agreement and get your things, you'd need to cram down the lien to the value of the stored items.

This is not a do-it-yourself project. Ask your attorney how to proceed.

Take care.

Brett Weiss
Maryland and Washington, D.C.
Justice consists not in being neutral between right and wrong, but in
finding out the right and upholding it, wherever found, against the
wrong. --Theodore Roosevelt
The information transmitted in this message is not to be considered
legal advice. If you rely on it, you get what you pay for.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics