What happens when your state case is federally indicted

Asked 3 months ago - Owings Mills, MD

Flag

My fiancé had a state warrant but was indicted federally but it still is stating he has a state warrant for current charges he is locked up federally for. How does warrant get revoked

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 07, 2013 06:49. Usually the warrant will remain outstanding and act as a detainer until the federal case is resolve. If the federal charges send him to prison, then the state might drop the warrant, although it doesn't have to. If the federal charges were dismissed, done the warrant acts as a detainer, so that the state might prosecute him. Both the state and federal governments have the right to separately and consecutively prosecute him. He could receive consecutive sentences from each government for having committed the same crime. That is rare, because it uses a lot of resources.

    Information in the reply is provided as a public service. It is neither a comprehensive statement of the law nor... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 06, 2013 18:57. Your question is not clear enough for me to hazard an answer, but there is hope here. If he is now in custody curtesy of federal charges he will get a good attorney even if he can't afford to hire his own. Unlike their state counterparts the Federal Defenders are highly skilled and adequately paid and resourced to provide outstanding representation to indigent federal defendants.

  3. Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 09, 2013 09:18. I agree with both commenters.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary